AQUAPOL Website Privacy & Cookies Policy

BACKGOUND:

AQUAPOL understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used and shared online. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website, www.aquapol-police.com ("Our Site”) and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a manner that is consistent with Our obligations and your rights under the law.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of Our Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of Our Site. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using Our Site immediately.

1. Definitions and Interpretation

In this Policy, the following terms shall have the following meanings:

"personal data"

means any and all data that relates to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified from that data. In this case, it means personal data that you give to Us via Our Site. This definition shall, where applicable, incorporate the definitions provided in the "GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679)".

“We/Us/Our”

means AQUAPOL., a Network Organization of Waterborne Law-Enforcement Agencies.

1.1 Our Site is owned and operated by AQUAPOL with the main contact address A.A.M. Hellemons, Molenstraat 119, 4756 BC Kruisland Molenstraat 119, 4756 BC Kruisland.

1.2 In the AQUAPOL Network data protection is a chaired responsibility of all members. Each individual member is responsible for the data that is produced, processed and exchanged by his/hers organization and observes that national rules that apply in his/hers country are observed. The central level of the network (AQUAPOL management team, led by the Director) is responsible for facilitating the process from a technical and organizational point of view. This vision is laid down in the minutes of the AQUAPOL Council meeting of 14-15 December 2016 in Madrid an in the AQUAPOL Annual Work Plans of 2017 and 2018.

1.3 Our Data Protection Officer is Mr René de Gelder, and can be contacted by email at rene.de.gelder@politie.nl, by telephone on +31 629 055 978.

2. What Does This Policy Cover?

2.1 This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of Our Site. Our Site may contain links to other websites. Please note that We have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and We advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

2.2 The General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) does not apply to the police and judiciary if they perform their duties for the investigation and prosecution of criminal offenses and the execution of sentences. For this, the "Police and Justice Data Protection Directive" applies. This policy therefore only relates to what is not covered by ‘Police and Justice Data Protection Directive’, for example, the processing of personnel data.

3. Your Rights

3.1 As a data subject, you have the following rights under the GDPR, which this Policy and Our use of personal data have been designed to uphold:

  • 3.1.1 The right to be informed about Our collection and use of personal data;

  • 3.1.2 The right of access to the personal data We hold about you (see section 12);

  • 3.1.3 The right to rectification if any personal data. We hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete (please contact Us using the details in section 13);

  • 3.1.4 The right to be forgotten – i.e. the right to ask Us to delete any personal data. We hold about you (We only hold your personal data for a limited time, as explained in section 6 but if you would like Us to delete it sooner, please contact Us using the details in section 13);

  • 3.1.5 The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data;

  • 3.1.6 The right to data portability (obtaining a copy of your personal data to re-use with another service or organization);

  • 3.1.7 The right to object to Us using your personal data for particular purposes; and

  • 3.1.8 Rights with respect to automated decision making and profiling.

3.2 Should you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact Our Data Protection Officer. Registered users are recommended to contact the local representative of the Aquapol network within their organization.

3.3 You can find out more about your rights under the GDPR here.

4. What Data Do We Collect?

Depending upon your use of Our Site, We may collect some or all of the following personal and non-personal data:

4.1 but only if this has been provided by your employer to allow you to participate as an authorized user.

4.2 name, username, contact information such as email addresses, office addresses, and telephone numbers.

4.3 data submitted by yourself or your partners concerning the cooperation and exchange of information within the AQUAPOL-network

5. How Do We Use Your Data?

5.1 All personal data is processed and stored securely, for no longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. We will comply with Our obligations and safeguard your rights under the Data Protection Act 1998 and the GDPR at all times. For more details on security see section 7, below.

5.2 We use your information to provide you with services:

  • 5.2.1 Providing you authorized access to the restricted area of the website, account services and support.

  • 5.2.2 To facilitate you in the exchange of information with other members of the AQUAPOL network. This concerns information that is submitted by you or your partners and is accessible to all participants equally, including yourself.

5.3 You have the right to withdraw your consent to Us using your personal data at any time, and to request that We delete it. Registered users are recommended to contact the local representative of the Aquapol network within their organization.

5.4 We do not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected.

6. How and Where Do We Store Your Data?

6.1 We only keep your personal data for as long as We need to in order to use it as described above in section 5, and/or for as long as We have your permission to keep it.

6.2 Your data will only be stored in the Netherlands.

Data security is very important to Us, and to protect your data We have taken suitable measures to safeguard and secure data collected through Our Site.

6.3 Steps We take to secure and protect your data include:

  • 6.3.1 Restricted access, pass-wording, virus checking software, physical security measures, alarmed premises.

7. Do We Share Your Data?

7.1 We will not share any of your data with any third parties for any purposes unless your given specific positive consent.>

7.2 In certain circumstances, We may be legally required to share certain data held by Us, which may include your personal data, for example, where We are involved in legal proceedings, where We are complying with legal obligations, a court order, or a governmental authority.

7.3 We may compile statistics about the use of Our Site including data on traffic, usage patterns, user numbers.. All such data will be anonymised and will not include any personally identifying data, or any anonymised data that can be combined with other data and used to identify you. Data will only be shared and used within the bounds of the law.

8. Server logs

When you visit this website, information about your device, operating system and browser, and your IP address are automatically saved in log files. This serves a number of purposes, including helping to keep the website secure and helping to diagnose any problems that might arise.

9. Our Use of Cookies

Cookies are small text files which contain information that is downloaded to your computer or mobile device when you visit a website primarily used so websites can store/retrieve information between each page you visit. They can perform a wide variety of functions, from remembering usernames and language preferences to counting visitor numbers. They are designed to improve user experience, site performance, and the relevancy of the content shown to users.

9.1 Session cookies used on our site

Session-based cookies last only while your browser is open and are automatically deleted when your session expires (typically when you close your browser).

Cookies used on our site:

DomainDescription
aquapol-police.com Session ID cookie. Used by our site's software (Joomla) to identify your current session and allow logging in to our site, The session cookie is required for authentication, preference tracking, and other necessary functions to fully engage with this website. The name of the session cookie is randomly generated.

9.2 Persistent cookies

Persistent cookies last until they expire, or until they are deleted (either by you or by the website).

This website does not make use of Persistent Cookies.

9.3 Third-party Cookies>

Third-party Cookies are those placed by websites, services, and/or parties other than us in order to gather usage statistics (Performance / Analytics Cookies) e.g. Google Analytics or track users web browsing habits (Targeting or Advertising Cookies or Social Media Cookies,) e.g. Twitter or Facebook trackers).

This website does not make use of third-party Cookies, Performance / Analytics Cookies, Targeting or Advertising Cookies or Social Media Cookies

9.4 How to control or delete cookies

You have the right to choose whether or not to accept cookies. Most browsers allow you to change your cookie settings. These settings will typically be found in the “options” or “preferences” menu of your browser. In order to understand these settings, the following links may be helpful, otherwise you should use the “Help” option in your browser for more details.

More information on cookies and what they are used for at http://www.aboutcookies.org.uk/cookies

10. What Happens If Our Activities Changes Hands?

Aquapol can change the organizational structure over time. The council members of the affiliated services are actively involved in this and can monitor the consequences for the participation of their organization and act likewise.

11. How Can You Control Your Data?

In addition to your rights under of the GDPR, set out in section 4, when you submit personal data via Our Site, you or your employer may be given options to restrict Our use of your data.

12. Your Right to Withhold Information

You may access certain areas of Our Site without providing any data at all. However, to use all features and functions available on Our Site you may be required to submit login credentials to get access to area restricted for registered users only.

13. How Can You Access Your Data?

You have the right to ask for a copy of any of your personal data held by Us (where such data is held).

14. Contacting Us

If you have any questions about Our Site or this Privacy Policy, please contact Us by email rene.de.gelder@politie.nl to ensure that your query is clear, particularly if it is a request for information about the data We hold about you.

15. Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time (for example, if the law changes). Any changes will be immediately posted on Our Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of Our Site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.

Website & Cookies Policy

AQUAPOL

Version 14-06-2018

Back